Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J A ROWE 766 ASSISTED BY MCIU SGT. E J GANIME 389 260134539 37.1923049 -90.734118 03/30/2026 8:15PM WAYNE MO-AA 5 MILES WEST OF PIEDMONT E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1992 JEEP CHEROKEE TOTAL REMOVED FROM SCENE BY 67 TOWING ADULT MALE 21 NO PIEDMONT, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 SERIOUS NO PIEDMONT, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CLEARWATER EMS TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL NO PIEDMONT, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WAYNE COUNTY CORONER TO WAYNE COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

*FATALITY CRASH* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED EJECTING DRIVER ONE AND PASSENGER - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - PRONOUNCED BY WAYNE COUNTY CORONER MARK SMITH AT 2055 HOURS - TROOP E FATALITY #12 FOR 2026