COUNTY ROAD 1000 ONE QUARTER MILE EAST OF HIGHWAY B ST JAMES
I
Vehicle Information
Veh. #
Vehicle Description
Damage
Disposition
Driver Type
Driver Gender
Driver Age
Safety Device
Driver City/State
Driver Insurance
Vehicle Direction
1
2013 CADILLAC SRX
TOTAL
TOWED BY BIG BOYS TOWING
ADULT
FEMALE
23
NO
ROLLA, MO
PROGRESSIVE
EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. #
Person Type
Gender
Age
Injury Type
Safety Device
City/State
Involvement
Disposition
1
ADULT
FEMALE
23
FATAL
NO
ROLLA, MO
DRIVER
TRANSPORTED TO PHELPS COUNTY MORGUE BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRIKING A CULVERT AND RETURNING TO THE ROADWAY. DRIVER ONE THEN OVERCORRECTED, CAUSING VEHICLE ONE TO TRAVEL BACK OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURN, EJECTING DRIVER ONE BEFORE STRIKING A MAIL BOX AND A TREE. DRIVER ONE WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 0231 HOURS BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. ASSISTED BY PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, ST JAMES POLICE DEPARTMENT, ST JAMES FIRE DEPARTMENT AND ST JAMES AMBULANCE DISTRICT. THIS IS TROOP I'S SECOND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH AND FIFTH FOR THE YEAR 2026.