| TPR C. C. DE ALBA (323) | 260130109 | 0 | 0 | 03/27/2026 | 10:41PM | BUCHANAN | I-29 SOUTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 46.4 - IN SAINT JOSEPH | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2024 HONDA CRV | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | FEMALE | 75 | YES | KANSAS CITY, MO | STATE FARM | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2004 PONTIAC GTO | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | UNKNOWN | UNK | UNKNOWN | N/A | NONE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 75 | MINOR | YES | KANSAS CITY, MO | DRIVER | NOT TRANSPORTED - WILL SEEK MEDICAL AT A LATER DATE. |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 79 | MINOR | YES | KANSAS CITY, MO | OCCUPANT | NOT TRANSPORTED - WILL SEEK MEDICAL AT A LATER DATE. |
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEHICLE 2 CHANGED LANES FROM LANE 2 TO LANE 1. VEHICLE 1 WAS APPROACHING VEHICLE 2 AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY TO AVOID VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED AND TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN FACING SOUTH. VEHICLE 2 SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST ON THE SHOULDER FACING SOUTH. ASSISTED BY LT M. A. OTT (54), BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND MISSOURI WESTERN UNIVERSITY POLICE.