| TPR. E. LEBLANC #645 | 260129071 | 36.8667583 | -94.348891 | 03/27/2026 | 12:22PM | NEWTON | HWY 86, APPROX 1/8 MILE EAST OF NEOSHO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2003 TOYOTA SEQUOIA | TOTAL | TOWED BY METRO TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 31 | NO | NEOSHO, MO | UNK | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 31 | FATAL | NO | NEOSHO, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER TO CLARK FUNERAL HOME |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 25TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2026. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD CAUSING DRIVER TO OVERCORRECT. VEHICLE 1 THAN TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, OVERTURNED, AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. NEWTON COUNTY CORONER RONNIE JONES PRONOUNCED THE DRIVER AT THE SCENE AT 1235. ASSISTED BY TPR S. HALLAM #405 AND CPL B. DODSON #1324.