Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S. J. WILGUS /982/ 260128585 38.79367 -94.49723 03/27/2026 6:12AM CASS NORTHBOUND I-49 AT THE 172.8 MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 BUICK EXTENSIVE TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND ADULT MALE 20 NO MONTROSE, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2015 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MINOR TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND ADULT MALE 43 YES PLEASANT HILL, MO SUMMIT HILL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR NO MONTROSE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY SOUTH METRO FIRE AND EMS TO RESEARCH MEDICAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-49 AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY INTO MEDIAN AND STRUCK CABLE BARRIERS.