Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL C. M. BARCLAY (135) 260127868 37.9155139 -91.973605 03/26/2026 3:48PM PHELPS HIGHWAY D HALF MILE NORTH OF I-44 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 KAWASAKI MOTORCYCLE TOTAL TOWED BY R AND R TOWING ADULT MALE 25 YES DOOLITTLE, MO FCNB INSURANCE WESTBOUND
2 2017 TOYOTA 4 RUNNER TOTAL TOWED BY JACKS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 49 YES DIXON, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 25 FATAL YES DOOLITTLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY THE PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO THE MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATAL REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST WHILE TRYING TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO BE IN THE WRONG LANE. DRIVER 2 TRIED TO AVOID THE COLLISION BY TRAVELLING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLES COLLIDED AND DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1607 HOURS AT THE SCENE BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. ASSISTED BY CPL B. N. CRAWFORD (406), TPR C. W. TIERNEY (1386) AND CPL B. DETTENWAGER (1323), PHELPS COUNTY AMBULANCE AND DOOLITTE FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATAL FOR MARCH AND THE 4TH FOR 2026.