| TPR. S.P. GOMEZ (136) AND MCIU CPL. S.J. FORCE (316) AND TPR. J.D. CONRAD (243) | 260126990 | 39.569944 | -94.915915 | 03/26/2026 | 7:36AM | BUCHANAN | MO 116 - 2 MILES SOUTHWEST OF DEKALB | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2011 JOHN DEERE | MINOR | DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 26 | EXEMPT | DEARBORN, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2016 TOYOTA TUNDRA | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | MALE | 66 | NO | DEKALB, MO | FARM BUREAU | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 63 | FATAL | NO | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY RUPP FUNERAL HOME TO THEIR FACILITY |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 66 | SERIOUS | NO | DEKALB, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC IN ST. JOSEPH |
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON MO 116 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON MO 116. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE IMPLEMENT BEING TOWED BY VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 THEN TRAVEL OFF OF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A CREEK BED. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST AND VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP IN A FIELD ENTRANCE. PASSENGER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0818 HOURS BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS H. DULLEDGE. ASSISTED BY CPL. M.S. CLINE (440) AND THE BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.