Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A. L. GILLISPIE (553) 260125327 37.8657 -91.9635 03/25/2026 12:03AM PHELPS HIGHWAY P NEAR FORREST SERVICE RD 1516 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 NISSAN FRONTIER TOTAL TOWED BY D&D TOWING ADULT MALE 20 NO VICHY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 FATAL NO VICHY,MO DRIVER FLOWN BY PHELPS AIR TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COLUMBIA
1 ADULT MALE 20 MODERATE YES STEELVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO PHELPS HOSPITAL BY PHELPS AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD WAY AND STRUCK A TREE. ASSISTED BY PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THE DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. ADAM AWWAD AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ON MARCH 26, 2026 AT 2100 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH AND 5TH FOR THE YEAR OF 2026.