Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.W. KREHBIEL #664 260123790 37.688011 -94.308997 03/23/2026 9:50PM VERNON INTERSTATE 49 2 MILES NORTH OF SHELDON, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1996 CHEVROLET TAHOE TOTAL TOWED BY TCB TOWING ADULT MALE 41 YES AURORA, CO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2006 DODGE DAKOTA TOTAL TOWED BY TCB TOWING ADULT FEMALE 51 NO SHELDON, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 13 MINOR NO SHELDON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY VERNON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 41 SERIOUS YES AURORA, CO DRIVER FLOWN BY COX HEALTH AIR CARE TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO
2 ADULT FEMALE 51 SERIOUS NO SHELDON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY VERNON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 STRUCK VEHICLE #2 FROM THE REAR. BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELLED OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED.