| TPR H BURKS #437 | 260123677 | 37.58402 | -92.968501 | 03/23/2026 | 7:25PM | DALLAS | TWO MILES WEST OF LONG LANE ON MO-JJ | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2003 HONDA SHADOW SPIRIT MOTORCYCLE | TOTAL | TOWED BY WADES TOWING OF BUFFALO | ADULT | MALE | 39 | YES | BUFFALO, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 39 | FATAL | YES | BUFFALO, MO | DRIVER | TO CANTLON-OTTERNESS FUNERAL HOME IN BUFFALO, MO |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 24TH TRAFFIC FATALITY FOR 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS #1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CORNER AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK A TREE AND DRIVER #1 WAS EJECTED. BOTH VEHICLE #1 AND DRIVER #1 CAME TO REST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. DECEASED WAS PRONOUNCED BY DALLAS COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER SARAH BETH DRAKE AT THE SCENE AT 1928. CPL R GARRETT #1308 ASSISTED WITH THE INVESTIGATION.