Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. CHILDERS (923) & MCIU #2 MSGT. J. COX (654) 260122662 38.76714 -90.20385 03/23/2026 5:35AM ST. LOUIS I-270 EASTBOUND AT LILAC C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 CHRYSLER 200 TOTAL TOWED BY BOLINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 35 UNKNOWN EAST SAINT LOUIS, ILLINOIS NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 MINOR YES EAST SAINT LOUIS, ILLINOIS OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CHRISTIAN EMS TO ST LOUIS CHILDRENS HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 35 FATAL UNKNOWN EAST SAINT LOUIS, ILLINOIS DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY CORONER OFFICE BY THE ST LOUIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING IN LANE ONE. DRIVER ONE TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY WHERE THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE ONE CONTINUED EASTBOUND RETURNING TO THE ROADWAY WHERE DRIVER ONE TRAVELED FROM LANE ONE TO LANE TWO. DRIVER ONE TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY WHERE THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER. VEHICLE ONE CAME TO FINAL REST FACING EASTBOUND ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CHRISTIAN EMS AT 0554 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TROOPER BITTICK (393) AND MSGT BILYEU (174)