Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR N S SMITH #953 ASSISTED BY CPL J P LEWIS #320 AND MCIU SGT M B LOMEDICO #481 260122552 36.50703 -89.59138 03/22/2026 9:50PM NEW MADRID COUNTY ROAD 403 - 2 MILES SOUTH OF MARSTON E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2021 GMC SIERRA 1500 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY SPROUSE'S WRECKER ADULT MALE 21 YES COLUMBIA, ILLINOIS UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 SERIOUS NO FARMINGTON, MO OCCUPANT VIA AMBULANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL NO KIRTLAND, NEW MEXICO OCCUPANT VIA CORONER TO NEW MADRID COUNTY MORGUE, PORTAGEVILLE, MO

Misc. Information

***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS DRIVING IN A FIELD AND OVERTURNED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY NEW MADRID COUNTY CORONER GEORGE DELISLE AT 2219. TROOP E FATALITY #10 FOR 2026.