Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A M STOREY /697/ AND MCIU TEAM 1 TPR J. D. CONRAD /243/ 260119814 39.3473 -94.58386 03/21/2026 8:10AM CLAY US-169 AT NE AMORY RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 1999 HARLEY DAVIDSON TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW ADULT MALE 47 NO SMITHVILLE,MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
1 2025 TOYOTA GRAND HIGHLANDER TOTAL TOWED BY GT TOW ADULT MALE 57 YES KANSAS CITY, MO AON RISK INSURANCE SERVICES SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 47 FATAL NO SMITHVILLE,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NRAD TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH FATAL CRASH #12 - FATALITY #12 FOR 2026 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE TWO. DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED BY DR. KYLE MARKIN AT 2225 3/23/2026. ASSISTED BY MSGT J D HALL /1334/, CPL S S GATES /552/, CPL B N MARQUART /784/, TPR J R BOYDSTON /1272/ AND SMITHVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT.