| MSGT. C. G. DUNFEE /825/ AND MCIU TEAM 1 TPR. J. D. CONRAD /243/ | 260116762 | 39.0021940 | -93.794518 | 03/19/2026 | 1:45PM | LAFAYETTE | I-70 WESTBOUND, 46 MM | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2015 INFITI Q50 | TOTAL | JACKSON COUNTY TOW | ADULT | MALE | 26 | YES | COLUMBIA, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2015 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR | TOTAL | TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW | ADULT | MALE | 41 | YES | YORKTOWN, VA | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2019 INTERNATIONAL TRACTOR | TOTAL | TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW | ADULT | MALE | 43 | UNKNOWN | ADEL, GA | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 3 | 2024 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY DON'S TRUCK TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 70 | YES | ATTALLA, ALABAMA | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 4 | ADULT | MALE | 26 | SERIOUS | YES | COLUMBIA, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL BY HIGGINSVILLE EMS |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 41 | SERIOUS | YES | YORKTOWN, VA | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL BY HIGGINSVILLE EMS |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 43 | FATAL | UNKNOWN | ADEL, GA | DRIVER | RELEASED TO LAFAYETTE COUNTY CORONER |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 70 | MINOR | YES | ATTALLA, ALABAMA | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY SNI VALLEY EMS TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
***** FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #10 AND FATALITY #10 FOR 2026 ***** CRASH OCCURRED AS TRAFFIC SLOWED FOR A CONSTRUCTION ZONE. VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 2, BUT STRUCK VEHICLE 2, CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO ROLL INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 2 ALSO STRUCK VEHICLE 3, KNOCKING IT INTO THE BARRIER. VEHICLE 1 AND 4 TRAVELED INTO THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 3 OVERTURNED. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY SGT. COX WITH LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AT 1530. ASSISTED BY LT. R. S. SMITH /89/, MSGT. K. M. FISHER /399/, MSGT. R. B, MCGINNIS /617/, MSGT. J, M. TOAL /967/, CPL. D. R. PETERS /683/, CPL. B. S. FLORAY /746/, CPL. A. W. WHITEHEAD /1177/, CPL. D. W. SCHUBERT /1228/, CPL. M. J. HANRAHAN /1370/, CPL. S. J. FORCE /316/, CPL. B. M. RYUN /771/, TPR. J. A. CREWSE /376/, TPR. B. S. LAUTENSCHLAGER /566/, TPR. R. E. TAYLOE /917/, CVI C. R. FLYNN /W107/, CVI M. P. LAMPHIER /W179/, LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND HIGGINSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT.