Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL B. DODSON #1324 260115098 36.9696826 -94.440107 03/18/2026 1:18PM NEWTON GATEWAY DR, 6 MILES S OF JOPLIN D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 GMC SIERRA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY METRO TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES NEOSHO, MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
2 2018 FORD F-150 MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 64 YES JOPLIN, MO ALLSTATE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 32 MINOR NO NEOSHO, MO OCCUPANT PRIVATE VEHICLE TO FREEMAN WEST IN JOPLIN
1 ADULT MALE 34 MINOR YES NEOSHO, MO DRIVER PRIVATE VEHICLE TO FREEMAN WEST IN JOPLIN

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS FOLLOWING VEHICLE 2 TOO CLOSE WHEN VEHICLE 2 ATTEMPTED A RIGHT HAND TURN AND VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO PASS VEHICLE 2 ON THE RIGHT HAND SHOULDER CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO STRIKE VEHICLE 2.