| TPR. T. S. LUTJEN /908/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N. A.PEREZ /1426/ | 260108692 | 38.6608 | -94.3692 | 03/13/2026 | 10:20PM | CASS | NB I-49 AT MO-291 | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2012 TOYOTA PRIUS | TOTAL | TOWED BY JS SOUTHLAND TOW | ADULT | MALE | 22 | YES | SEWARD, NE | STATEFARM | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2018 FORD EXPLORER | TOTAL | TOWED BY JS SOUTHLAND TOW | ADULT | MALE | 30 | NO | LEES SUMMIT ,MO | UNK | SB IN THE NB LANE |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 21 | MINOR | NO | OMAHA,NE | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY HARRISONVILLE EMS TO BELTON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 21 | MINOR | YES | STROMBURG, NE | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY CENTRAL CASS COUNTY FIRE TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 22 | FATAL | YES | SEWARD, NE | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO FORENSIC MEDICAL OF KANSAS |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 24 | SERIOUS | YES | LINCOLN,NE | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY HARRISONVILLE EMS TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 30 | SERIOUS | NO | LEES SUMMIT ,MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY WEST PECULIAR FIRE PROTECTION TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER |
Misc. Information
***** FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #9 AND FATALITY #9 FOR 2026 ***** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS DRIVING SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES. VEHICLE 1 THEN STRUCK VEHICLE 2 BEFORE COMING TO A REST IN THE MEDIAN. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 2 BECAME ENGULFED. DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED BY HARRISONVILLE FIRE PARAMEDIC M. DRIGGS AT 2224. ASSISTED BY CPL. W. J. LUZENKO /1340/ AND TPR C. J. DRUM /482/