| TPR M.J. DORRELL (596) AND MCIU #1 CPL N.A. PEREZ (1426) AND CPL S.J. FORCE (316) | 260102767 | 40.499117 | -93.653439 | 03/10/2026 | 11:52AM | MERCER | ROUTE P AT DECAL STREET APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES WEST OF MERCER | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2013 CHEVROLET 2500 | MINOR | TOWED BY HAGAN'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 48 | YES | CAINSVILLE, MO | SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2013 CHEVROLET IMPALA | TOTAL | TOWED BY HAGAN'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 84 | YES | CHARITON, IA | CENTRAL IOWA INSUARNCE SERVICES | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 83 | SERIOUS | YES | CHARITON, IOWA | OCCUPANT | TAKEN TO WAYNE COUNTY HOSPITAL BY MERCER COUNTY AMBULANCE |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 84 | FATAL | YES | CHARITON, IA | DRIVER | TAKEN TO ROBERSON FUNERAL HOME IN BETHANY |
Misc. Information
**FATALITY CRASH**NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SITTING AT A STOP SIGN FACING EASTBOUND ON DECAL STREET. VEH2 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON ROUTE P. VEH1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEH2 THAT WAS TRAVELLING IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF ROUTE P. VEH2 STRUCK VEH1 IN THE DRIVER'S SIDE. VEH1 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH2 CONTINUED SOUTHBOUND COMING TO A CONTROLLED STOP IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF ROUTE P ON ITS WHEELS. DVR1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1208 HOURS BY MERCER COUNTY CORNER, DOUG PRIEST. ASSISTED BY LT T.L. WILLIAMS (101), SGT J.C. GILLILAND (415), TPR J.D. BEDINGFIELD ( 387) AND MERCER COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT