Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T. C. SUTTON 182 260100815 36.77648 -90.47236 03/09/2026 8:35AM BUTLER CR 442 1 MILE WEST OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 NISSAN KICKS TOTAL TOWED BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 24 YES POPLAR BLUFF. MO UNKNOWN EAST BOUND
1 2025 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY EXTREME TOWING ADULT MALE 40 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO UNKNOWN WEST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 24 FATAL YES POPLAR BLUFF. MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

***LATE FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE CROSSED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE TWO AND STRUCK VEHICLE TWO HEAD ON, DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED AT ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY DR LAURA KOOPMAN AT 0214 HOURS ON 3/10/2026. TROOP E FATALITY #8 FOR 2026