Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT M L SCHLIEF #1435 TPR E N STINSON #852 ASSISTED BY MCIU TEAM #4 SGT D A YINGLING #1391 260096708 36.8766111 -90.398666 03/06/2026 3:48PM BUTLER HIGHWAY W 10 MILES NORTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 STERLING ACTERRA TOTAL TOWED BY RUSHINS TOWING ADULT MALE 27 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO FIREMENS INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 27 FATAL YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER TO THE BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE
1 ADULT MALE 53 MINOR YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS AT 1622 HOURS. TROOP E FATALITY #7 FOR THE YEAR 2026.