Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT C.A STALLCUP /1105/ MCIU TEAM 3 SGT M.K. EDEN /1326/ 260095752 36.8491944 -93.221944 03/06/2026 7:25AM CHRISTIAN US-65, ONE MILE NORTH OF SADDLEBROOKE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 GMVC YUKON TOTAL TOWED BY FINLEY RIVER TOWING ADULT MALE 29 NO ROCKFORD, IL NONE SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 4 MINOR YES SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO COX SOUTH
1 ADULT FEMALE 27 FATAL NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CHRISTIAN COUNTY CORONER TO SOUTHWEST MISSOURI FORENSIC OFFICE
1 ADULT MALE 29 MODERATE NO ROCKFORD, IL DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO COX SOUTH

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - THIS IS TROOP D'S 20TH FATALITY FOR 2026 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 SWERVED RIGHT TO AVOID COLLISION WITH SLOW MOVING VEHICLE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY, STRUCK A ROCK BLUFF AND OVERTURNED. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED BY CHRISTIAN COUNTY CORONER MANDY ARMITAGE AT 0828 AT THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY F.R. JONES /757/, CPL J.W. CHOATE /164/ AND TPR J.D. LOCK /797/.