Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. Z. MOORE #495 260095614 37.0362856 -94.168696 03/06/2026 12:00AM NEWTON TIGER RD AT ASPEN RD 3 MILES SOUTH OF SARCOXIE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE TOTAL STOP AND SHOP TOWING ADULT MALE 25 NO CRANE, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 25 FATAL NO CRANE, MO DRIVER NEWTON COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE, NEOSHO, MO

Misc. Information

FATAL CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 19TH FATALITY OF 2026. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RAODWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO ROADWAY AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY AND STRUCK ANOTHER FENCE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 0027 HOURS BY NEWTON COUNTY CORONER JERRY DEEMS. ASSISTED BY TPR. C. O'HARA #444.