| TPR. T. M. JOHNSON (358) AND CPL. B. J. BLANKENBEKER (895) WITH TEAM 5 OF THE MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT. | 260092565 | 38.4855531 | -91.853983 | 03/03/2026 | 10:09PM | OSAGE | 208 S SECOND ST, LINN | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 JEEP COMMANDER | MINOR | SECURED ON SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 67 | UNKNOWN | LINN, MO | PROGRESSIVE | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 58 | FATAL | NO | LINN, MO | PEDESTRIAN | TRANSPORTED BY OSAGE COUNTY AMBULANCE TO CAPITAL REGION MEDICAL CENTER |
Misc. Information
* FATALITY REPORT * *NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED* CRASH OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 WAS BACKING VEHICLE 1. WHEN ATTEMPTING TO COME TO A STOP, DRIVER 1 FAILED TO PRESS THE BRAKE PEDAL AND PRESSED THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL INSTEAD, CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO STRIKE PEDESTRIAN 1. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. CHELSIE BROOMHEAD AT CAPITAL REGION MEDICAL CENTER ON 03/03/2026 AT 10:53 PM. ASSISTED BY THE LINN POLICE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH, AND 7TH FOR 2026.