| TPR. J. M. TANNER (565) AND MCIU #1 SGT. J. M. TOAL (967) | 260090440 | 39.7417861 | -94.169580 | 03/02/2026 | 1:25PM | CALDWELL | OLD US 36 AT JOE MONTANA DR - 2 MILES EAST OF CAMERON | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2023 RAM TRANSIT VAN | TOTAL | TOWED BY SCOTTY'S | ADULT | FEMALE | 26 | YES | LEE'S SUMMIT, MO | OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2008 RAM 2500 | TOTAL | TOWED BY SCOTTY'S | ADULT | MALE | 40 | NO | KIDDER, MO | UNKNOWN | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 40 | FATAL | NO | KIDDER, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN BY CALDWELL CO CORONER TO BRAM FUNERAL HOME IN HAMILTON |
Misc. Information
** FATALITY CRASH ** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED ** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON A PRIVATE DRIVE TURNING WEST ONTO OLD US HWY 36. VEH2 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON OLD US HWY 36. VEH1 TRAVELLED INTO THE PATH OF VEH2. VEH2 STRUCK VEH1 IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF OLD US HWY 36. VEH1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST FACING WEST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH2 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED, AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTH ON ITS WHEELS. DVR2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1415 HRS BY CALDWELL CO CORONER DANA BROWN. ASSISTED BY SGT. L. M. NEWMAN (576), SGT. S. J. COOL (546), CPL. V. R. MCBRIDE (339), TPR. T. N. GARTON (408) AND CALDWELL CO SO.