Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. J. RUDY(902) 260089781 36.94855 -91.16 03/02/2026 1:50AM CARTER US-60 NINE MILES WEST OF VAN BUREN G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 UNKNOWN - DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 67 FATAL NO COWETA, OK PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO MCSPADDEN FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH OCCURRED AS AN UNKNOWN VEHICLE STRUCK PEDESTRIAN IN THE ROADWAY AND FLED THE SCENE. PEDESTRIAN PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0301 HOURS BY CARTER COUNTY CORONER, ERIK MCSPADDEN, AT THE SCENE. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G FATALITY NUMBER 3 COMPARED TO 6 FOR THE SAME TIME PERIOD LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY THE MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATIVE UNIT AND CARTER COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.