Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A K BOOKER /239/ 260086363 39.0221388 -94.203538 02/27/2026 3:35PM JACKSON I-70 WESTBOUND AT 24.2 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 FORD EXCURSION EXTENSIVE TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 25 YES KINGSVILLE, MO GEICO WESTBOUND
3 2022 VOLVO MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 48 YES WALTONVILLE, IL MARVIN JOHNSON AND ASSOCIATES WESTBOUND
2 2018 MASERATI TOTAL TOWED BY ELITE TOW ADULT MALE 61 YES LEXINGTON, MO HARTFORD ACCIDENT AND INDEMNITY WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 57 MINOR YES LEXINGTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT
2 ADULT MALE 61 MINOR YES LEXINGTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CJC TO CENTERPOINT

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 WAS YIELDING FOR TRAFFIC. THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1 COLLIDED WITH THE REAR LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 THEN STRUCK THE SIDE OF VEHICLE 3 AS IT PASSED, VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED ACROSS THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK THE CEMENT BARRIER WALL. ASSISTED BY CPL A W WHITEHEAD /1177/, GRAIN VALLEY POLICE DEPARTMENT, CJC, AND JACKSON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.