Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A. ENDERLE #717 260084628 37.5065344 -93.9496 02/26/2026 5:47PM DADE MO 97 APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES N OF LOCKWOOD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 DODGE RAM TOTAL TOWED BY WRECK-O-MENDED ADULT MALE 55 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO UNK SOUTHBOUND
2 2012 CHEVROLET TOTAL TOWED BY WRECK-O-MENDED ADULT MALE 55 YES FORDLAND, MO FARM BUREAU EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 55 MODERATE YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EMS TO SPRINGFIELD MERCY
2 ADULT MALE 55 FATAL YES FORDLAND, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO SPRINGFIELD MORTURARY BY SPRINGFIELD MORTURARY SERVICES

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - THIS IS TROOP D'S 15TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2026 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS HEADED SB THROUGH AN INTERSECTION WHERE VEHICLE 2 WAS HEADED EB AND FAILED TO YIELD CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO STRIKE VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE AT 1529 HOURS BY DADE COUNTY CORONER GARY BANTA.