Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. N. ADAMS 211 260081401 0 0 02/24/2026 1:38PM COOPER EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 AT THE 89 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 HONDA CIVIC TOTAL TOWED TO/BY DON'S TOWING ADULT MALE 18 NO UNKNOWN UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
3 2023 FORD EXPLORER MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 27 YES LEE'S SUMMIT, MO SELF EASTBOUND
2 2023 INTERNATIONAL LT67F EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY BRAD'S TOWING ADULT MALE 29 YES KANSAS CITY, KS SAINT PAUL GUARDIAN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 MINOR NO UNKNOWN DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL, COLUMBIA, MO, BY COOPER COUNTY EMS

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS ACTIVELY FLEEING LAW ENFORCEMENT WHEN DRIVER 1 TRIED TO AVOID A TIRE DEFLATION DEVICE DEPLOYED IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER, CROSSED THE MEDIAN BEFORE CRASHING INTO WESTBOUND VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP. DEBRIS FROM VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE SIDE OF VEHICLE THREE. ASSISTED BY CPL. K. S. LINNEMAN 956, CPL. B. L. HARRIS 700, AND CPL. J. R. ATHERTON 682, AND TPR. M. G. BENNETT 276.