| TPR K.J. ATKISSON #264 AND CPL A.R. DILL #416 | 260081240 | 37.9361776 | -93.073061 | 02/24/2026 | 4:50PM | HICKORY | US 54 6 MILES EAST OF PRESTON | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2017 FORD ESCAPE | EXTENSIVE | STAUFFER'S TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 64 | YES | LEE'S SUMMIT, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 64 | FATAL | YES | LEE'S SUMMIT, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO SPRINGFIELD MOTUARY |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 13TH FATALITY FOR 2026. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TREE. DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 1457 HOURS BY HICKORY COUNTY CORONER RICHARD AVERY.