| TPR. J.T. MARTIN #470 | 260079714 | 36.837652 | -93.919878 | 02/23/2026 | 1:20PM | BARRY | FARM ROAD 2060, 3/4 OF A MILE NORTH OF PURDY, MO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2012 EMD SD70ACE | NONE | ENGINE WAS DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 19 | UNKNOWN | ARKANSAS & MISSOURI RAILWAY | UNKNOWN | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2007 CHEVROLET COBALT | TOTAL | TOWED BY BRICES TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 47 | UNKNOWN | EXETER, MO | GEICO | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 47 | FATAL | UNKNOWN | EXETER, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO FOHN FUNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE, MO VIA BARRY COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 12TH FATALITY FOR 2026. THE CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO TRAVERSE A RAILWAY CROSSING MARKED BY YIELD/RAILWAY CROSSING SIGNS. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BARRY COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER TODD MCCOY AT 1428 HOURS.