Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.J. BLUE #124 260078875 37.1871694 -94.547177 02/22/2026 6:45PM JASPER HWY. 171 & IVY RD. IN CARL JUNCTION, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 KENWORTH T680 TOTAL TOWED BY M & M TOWING ADULT MALE 24 YES GREELEY, CO NAYLOR INSURANCE GROUP SOUTHBOUND
1 2004 DODGE RAM TOTAL TOWED BY M & M TOWING ADULT MALE 68 NO CARL JUNCTION, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 3 MINOR YES WEBB CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO VIA AMBULANCE
2 ADULT MALE 24 MODERATE YES GREELEY, CO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO VIA AMBULANCE
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 SERIOUS NO CARL JUNCTION, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO VIA AMBULANCE
1 ADULT MALE 68 FATAL NO CARL JUNCTION, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN, MO VIA AMBULANCE

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH - FATALITY TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROP D'S 11TH FATALITY FOR 2026 - VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS THE HIGHWAY; VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0524 HOURS BY DR. NATHAN PICCOLI AT FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN.