Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T. N. GARTON (408) 260077761 0 0 02/21/2026 11:25PM CALDWELL EASTBOUND US-36 AT NE NETTLETON RD - 4 MILES EAST OF HAMILTON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 FREIGHTLINER MODERATE TOWED BY LEGACY OF KIDDER. ADULT MALE 35 YES PLAINSVILLE, ILLINOIS ALLERS MORRISON INS EASTBOUND
2 2015 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY LEGACY OF KIDDER. ADULT MALE 49 NO SAINT JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE INS WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 49 MODERATE NO SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CALDWELL COUNTY AMBULANCE TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON US-36 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON US-36. VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED IN THE CROSSOVER AT NE NETTLETON RD WHEN DRIVER 2 STARTED ACROSS THE EASTBOUND LANES AND INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 BRAKED AND SWERVED TO AVOID VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 ON THE PASSENGER SIDE FRONT FENDER. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE EASTBOUND LANES FACING WEST. VEHICLE 1 WAS BROUGHT TO A STOP ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER OF THE EASTBOUND LANES. ASSISTED BY CPL V. R. E. MCBRIDE (339) AND CALDWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.