Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T S REINKE /826/ 260075768 39.003729 -93.835246 02/20/2026 7:17PM LAFAYETTE I-70 WESTBOUND AT 47 MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2025 WHITE FORD ESCAPE MODERATE TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 40 YES OLATHE, KS PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
1 UNKNOWN - LEFT THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 40 MINOR YES OLATHE, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HIGGINSVILLE EMS TO WESTERN MISSOURI MEDICAL CENTER

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE ONE CHANGED LANES AND STRUCK THE SAND BARRIERS. UPON CONTACT, SAND BARRIERS CROSSED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE TWO STRUCK THE SAND BARRIERS. ASSISTED BY CPL T A BAXTER /297/.