Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. ADAMS (211), ASSISTED BY CPL. K. LINNEMAN (956) 260073022 38.9395446 -92.606432 02/19/2026 1:50AM COOPER INTERSTATE 70 WESTBOUND AT THE 111 MILEMARK F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 FREIGHTLINER TOTAL TOWED BY I70 TOWING ADULT MALE 32 YES BAKERSFIELD, CA ACORD INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 32 FATAL YES BAKERSFIELD, CA DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO HT MAY AND SON FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

** FATALITY CRASH** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, RETURNED TO THE ROAD AND OVERTURNED. PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY JAMES HURT AT 0225 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY AND 5TH FOR THE YEAR 2026. ASSISTED BY TPR. S. PONDER (713), MSGT. R. THOMPSON (672), AND CVO B. AYTES (W157).