Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. M. HAGENHOFF (602) AND TPR. B. A. DETTENWANGER (1323) WITH TEAM 5 OF THE MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT. 260071939 38.50777 -92.25215 02/18/2026 11:32AM COLE US 54 AT MONTICELLO RD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 VOLKSWAGEN JETTA TOTAL TOWED BY DIAMOND TOWING ADULT MALE 21 YES KANSAS CITY, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2014 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY TOEBBEN'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 79 YES CROCKER, MO MUTUAL SHELTER INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL YES KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO CAPITAL REGION MEDICAL CENTER BY COLE COUNTY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 79 SERIOUS YES CROCKER, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY AIR TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

*FATALITY REPORT* *NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS US 54 AND FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. KELLY DOUGLAS AT CAPITAL REGION MEDICAL CENTER ON 02/18/2026 AT 12:19 PM. ASSISTED BY CPL. C. A. WINTER (1113), TPR. M .D. EASTON (292), TPR. A. C. RIDEOUT (200), AND THE COLE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY AND 4TH FOR 2026.