| CPL. E. C. PENROD (1400) | 260066616 | 0 | 0 | 02/14/2026 | 4:35PM | COOPER | EASTBOUND I-70 NEAR MILE MARKER 113.4 | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KENWORTH T680 | TOTAL | TOWED BY I-70 TOWING AND RECOVERY | ADULT | MALE | 28 | YES | LIBERAL, KS | UNKNOWN | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2022 HYUNDAI ELANTRA | TOTAL | TOWED BY I-70 TOWING AND RECOVERY | ADULT | FEMALE | 34 | YES | BALLWIN, MO | UNKNOWN | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 34 | MODERATE | YES | BALLWIN, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY UNIVERSITY EMS TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EAST AS VEHICLE 2 WAS PASSING. CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VEHICLE 2 HYDROPLANED AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL BEFORE COMING TO REST PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE RIGHT LANE. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 AND JACKKNIFED BEFORE OVERTURNING AND STRIKING THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. ASSISTED BY TPR M. H. MISTLER (871) AND TPR. J. J. WILT (867).