| TPR. J. E. CHILDERS (923) AND MCIU #2 SGT. C. J. NORTH (564) | 260064902 | 38.7168690 | -90.297680 | 02/13/2026 | 1:15PM | ST. LOUIS | WESTBOUND I-70, AT BERMUDA AVE | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2017 CHEVROLET MALIBU | TOTAL | TOWED TO/ BY BOLINS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 18 | UNKNOWN | FLORISSANT, MO | N/A | SOUTHBOUND |
| 5 | 2007 FORD FIVE HUNDRED | MINOR | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | FEMALE | 19 | YES | ST. CHARLES, MO | N/A | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2024 GMC SIERRA | TOTAL | TOWED TO/ BY BOLINS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 52 | YES | SMITHTON, IL | ERIE | WESTBOUND |
| 3 | 2016 CHEVROLET CRUZE | MINOR | TOWED BY PRIVATE TOW | ADULT | MALE | 62 | YES | ST. LOUIS, MO | USAA | EASTBOUND |
| 4 | 2015 HYUNDAI TUCSON | MINOR | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 64 | YES | FLORISSANT, MO | GEICO | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 18 | FATAL | UNKNOWN | FLORISSANT, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO/ BY ST. LOUIS COUNTY CORONER |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 52 | MINOR | YES | SMITHTON, IL | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY NORTHEAST FIRE TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON BERMUDA WHEN THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY AND WENT AIRBORNE. VEHICLE ONE RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY IN LANE THREE OF WESTBOUND I-70, CONTINUED SOUTH ACCROSS I-70 AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE MEDIAN BARRIER. VEHICLE TWO WAS TRAVELING IN LANE ONE OF WESTBOUND I-70. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE TWO STRUCK THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE ONE CAUSING VEHICLE ONE TO CATCH FIRE. THE IMPACT OF VEHICLE ONE INTO THE MEDIAN BARRIER CAUSED DEBRIS TO BE FLUNG ACCROSS THE EASTBOUND LANES OF I-70 AT BERMUDA. VEHICLES THREE, FOUR, AND FIVE STRUCK THE DEBRIS FROM THE CRASH. DRIVER ONE PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY EMS PERSONNEL AT 1321 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D. L. BILYEU (174), CPL. C. R. KNOX (946), TPR. D. O. GILLESPIE (220), TPR. J. M. DOYLE (335), AND TPR. B. R. COOK (501).