| CPL C. M. STAUFFER (1209) AND MCIU TPR B. BLANKENBEKER (895) | 260062714 | 37.55344 | -92.672101 | 02/12/2026 | 5:48AM | LACLEDE | HIGHWAY PP SOUTH OF HIGHWAY C | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2014 JEEP WRANGLER | TOTAL | TOWED BY C&S TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 34 | YES | NIANGUA, MO | AAA INSURANCE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2010 GMC TERRAIN | TOTAL | TOWED BY C&S | ADULT | FEMALE | 66 | YES | GROVESPRING, MO | PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 34 | FATAL | YES | NIANGUA, MO | DRIVER | SHADELS' COLONIAL CHAPEL IN LEBANON |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 66 | MINOR | YES | GROVESPRING, MO | DRIVER | PRIVATE TRANSPORT TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN WAS NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 THEN RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED STRIKING A UTILITY POLE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY PARAMEDIC TATIANA BASHANT AT 0630 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TPR E.A. FERREL (153) AND LACLEDE COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 1ST FATAL CRASH FOR FEBRUARY AND THE 3RD FOR 2026.