Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. O. G. IMHOFF (480) AND SGT P. W. MEYERS (1183) 260058696 38.7898588 -92.013781 02/09/2026 1:20PM CALLAWAY U.S. 54 EASTBOUND AT MIDDLE RIVER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 UNKNOWN TRACTOR TRAILER MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 26 YES MT. ENTERPRISE, TX GREAT WEST CASUALITY COMPANY EASTBOUND
2 2013 INTERNATIONAL TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL ECONOMY TOWING - KINGDOM CITY ADULT MALE 89 UNKNOWN DRESDEN, KS UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 89 FATAL UNKNOWN DRESDEN, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA

Misc. Information

***LATE FATALITY REPORT*** OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL AND OVERTURNED. ASSISTED BY SGT. R. S. THOMPSON (672), TPR. J. A. KOESTER (646), AND TPR. A. C. PHILIPPS (420).DRIVER 2 PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ON 2/17/2026 AT 1500 HOURS BY DR. NICOLE HATALA . NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED