| TPR. T. C. SMITH #1352 AND MCIU TPR J V BONDURANT (1468) | 260057737 | 37.08559 | -94.5833 | 02/08/2026 | 6:35PM | JASPER | MO-66 1 MILE WEST OF JOPLIN, MO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2001 HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER 1200 CUSTOM | TOTAL | ROSENBERG TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 24 | YES | JOPLIN, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2017 LEXUS RX350 | EXTENSIVE | ROSENBERG TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 25 | YES | OVERLAND PARK, KS | SAFECO | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 24 | FATAL | YES | JOPLIN, MO | DRIVER | FREEMEAN WEST HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO BY METS |
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 7TH FATALITY FOR 2026- OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1, VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2 WAS EJECTED. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED 2/9/2026 AT COX SOUTH IN SPRINGFIELD AT 0046 HOURS BY DR TYLER REYNOLDS