Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. R. J. HASTINGS/586 260056845 38.1469444 -94.3125 02/08/2026 5:00AM BATES SE CR 2275 AT MARAIS DES CYGNES RIVER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 FORD WINDSTAR TOTAL TOWED BY J'S SOUTHLAND ADULT MALE 20 NO EL DORADO SPRINGS , MO UNKNOWN NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 SERIOUS NO HARRISONVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT EAGLE TO RESEARCH MEDICAL
1 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR NO EL DORADO SPRINGS , MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BATES COUNTY EMS TO BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL
1 ADULT MALE 22 SERIOUS NO HARRISONVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT EAGLE TO RESEARCH MEDICAL
1 ADULT MALE 22 MINOR NO BELTON MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BATES COUNTY EMS TO BATES COUNTY MEMORIAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND, LOST CONTROL AND WENT OFF THE ROADWAY COMING TO A REST IN THE MARAIS DES CYGNES RIVER. ASSISTED BY BATES COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT