| TPR T.A. TARWATER (247) | 260052468 | 38.860687 | -92.248902 | 02/05/2026 | 4:31PM | BOONE | NORTHBOUND US 63 JUST SOUTH OF ROUTE AB | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2018 SUBARU IMPREZA | MODERATE | TOWED BY I-70 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 25 | YES | COLUMBIA, MO | USAA | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2020 HONDA HR-V | MODERATE | TOWED BY I-70 TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 40 | YES | COLUMBIA, MO | GEICO | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 40 | MINOR | YES | COLUMBIA, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY UNIVERSITY AMBULANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVEL BEHIND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 BECAME DISTRACTED BY A COMMUNICATIONS DEVICE AND FOLLOWED TOO CLOSE BEHIND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 2 AND LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. BOTH VEHICLES RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A SIGN.