Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C C BATTREAL (283) 260051948 37.376893 -91.515864 02/05/2026 12:55PM SHANNON COUNTY ROAD 359 TEN MILES EAST OF AKERS G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 TOYOTA TUNDRA MINOR REMOVED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE ADULT MALE 80 UNKNOWN PACIFIC, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHWEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 80 FATAL UNKNOWN PACIFIC, MO DRIVER REMOVED BY SHANNON COUNTY TO CORONER TO WILSON FUNERAL HOME SALEM, MO

Misc. Information

CORRECTED REPORT**FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 EXITED THE VEHICLE TO SECURE A FENCE AND FAILED TO PLACE THE VEHICLE IN PARK, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO TRAVEL FORWARD AND RUN OVER THE DRIVER. PRONOUNCED BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER EUGENE DOTSON AT 1412 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S 3RD FATALITY FOR 2026 COMPARED TO FOUR THIS SAME TIME IN 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL. D E ROGERS (574), TPR. S T DUGGINS (214) AND THE SHANNON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE