Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M G BENNETT /276/ 260051035 38.7032777 -93.368861 02/04/2026 9:19PM PETTIS ROUTE Y EAST OF VAN NATTA RD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 AUDI A4 TOTAL TOWED BY DON'S TOWING - SEDALIA JUVENILE MALE 15 UNKNOWN SEDALIA, MO THE GENERAL WESTBOUND
3 2011 BMW 328 TOTAL TOWED BY DON'S TOWING - SEDALIA JUVENILE MALE 16 UNKNOWN WARRENSBURG, MO SHELTER WESTBOUND
2 2003 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED BY DON'S TOWING - SEDALIA ADULT FEMALE 24 UNKNOWN SEDALIA, MO PROGRESSIVE EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 15 SERIOUS UNKNOWN SEDALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL - COLUMBIA
3 JUVENILE MALE 16 SERIOUS UNKNOWN WARRENSBURG, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PETTIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL - KANSAS CITY
2 ADULT FEMALE 24 SERIOUS UNKNOWN SEDALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT EAGLE AIR AMBLUANCE TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL - COLUMBIA

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS OVERTAKING VEHICLE 3 IN THE EASTBOUND LANE ON A HILLCREST. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 2 SPUN IN THE ROADWAY AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 3 TRAVELED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TREE. ASSISTED BY TPR D L HOLLIDAY /447/, TPR B S LAUTENSCHLAGER /566/, AND PETTIS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.