Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR B C BRIDGES #723 AND MCIU SGT M K EDEN (1326) 260050868 37.2059305 -94.307341 02/04/2026 6:25PM JASPER INTERSTATE 49 ONE MILE EAST OF CARTHAGE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL SCHRADERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 49 NO NEVADA, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 SERIOUS YES NEVADA, MO OCCUPANT BY EMS TO MERCY, JOPLIN
1 ADULT FEMALE 49 FATAL NO NEVADA, MO DRIVER BY EMS TO MERCY, JOPLIN

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 6TH FATALITY FOR 2026- OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A BRIDGE RAILING. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED ON 2/8/2026 AT 1126 HOURS BY DR. OLIVI. ASSISTED BY SGT B L CROCKETT #486 AND TPR L H CROWE #201.