| CPL. V.R. MCBRIDE (339) AND MCUI TEAM #1 TPR. J.D. CONRAD (243). | 260040775 | 39.46238 | -94.261429 | 01/29/2026 | 6:05AM | CLINTON | ROUTE PP / 1 WEST OF US69 - 3 MILES NORTHWEST OF LAWSON | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2015 TOYOTA HIGHLANDER | TOTAL | TOWED BY/TO SCOTTY'S TOWING OF CAMERON | ADULT | MALE | 22 | UNKNOWN | LAWSON, MO | STATE FARM | WESTBOUND |
| 3 | 2017 GMC SIERRA VAN | TOTAL | TOWED BY/TO SCOTTY'S TOWING OF CAMERON | ADULT | MALE | 26 | UNKNOWN | LAWSON, MO | STATE FARM | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2022 FREIGHTLINER TRASH TRUCK | TOTAL | TOWED BY/TO SCOTTY'S TOWING OF CAMERON | ADULT | FEMALE | 30 | YES | INDEPENDENCE, MO | EQUITY AND MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 22 | FATAL | UNKNOWN | LAWSON, MO | DRIVER | BODY TRANSPORTED BY CLINTON COUNTY CORONER TO FRONTIER FORENSICS IN KANSAS CITY, KS |
| 3 | ADULT | MALE | 26 | SERIOUS | UNKNOWN | LAWSON, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED AIR AMBULANCE TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER IN KANSAS CITY |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 30 | MODERATE | YES | INDEPENDENCE, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY HOLT AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 38 | MODERATE | YES | PLATTSBURG, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY HOLT AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED--CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS WESTBOUND ON ROUTE PP. VEH1 TRAVELED INTO THE PATH OF VEH2 IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF ROUTE PP. VEH1 STRUCK VEH2 HEAD-ON. VEH1 WAS FORCED INTO THE PATH OF VEH3. THE FRONT OF VEH3 STRUCK THE REAR VEH1. VEH1, VEH2, AND VEH3 CAME TO A STOP ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF ROUTE PP. VEH1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH. VEH2 CAME TO REST FACING EAST. VEH3 CAME TO REST FACING NORTHWEST. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0726 HOURS ON 01-29-26 BY CLINTON COUNTY CORONER LEE HANKS. ASSISTED BY LT. J.M. CROSS (53), SGT. J.P LYNCH (522), TPR. B.R MUCK (1419), TPR. T.R. PEOPLES (912), AND CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.