Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S.P. GOMEZ (136) 260040764 0 0 01/29/2026 5:40AM BUCHANAN SOUTHBOUND I-29 48.8MM / ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 VOLVO SEMI-TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY/TO R AND W TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT MALE 41 YES ORLANDO, FL STATE NATIONAL SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 44 MINOR NO ORLANDO, FL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH1 TRAVELED OFF THE EASTT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A ROAD SIGN, OVERTURNED, STRUCK THE CABLE BARRIER, COMING TO REST ON ITS DRIVERS SIDE ACROSS THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. ASSISTED BY LT. S.P. QUILTY (60), CPL. M.S. CLINE (440), CVO J.E. LAWRENCE (W185), CVO B.K. BLACKMAN (W156), BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.