Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J L COLWELL /311/ 260038005 39.2903611 -94.681663 01/27/2026 1:07AM PLATTE NB 29 11.8 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2012 JEEP LIBERTY TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS ADULT MALE 29 YES KANSAS CITY, KS PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
1 2016 CHEVROLET SONIC TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS ADULT MALE 53 YES KANSAS CITY, MO SHELTER MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 28 SERIOUS NO KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY KC FIRE TO NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 BEGAN SKIDDING, TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK A CONCRETE BARRIER CAUSING VEH 2 TO STRIKE THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEH 1. . VEH 2 CAME TO REST 258 FEET AFTER THE POINT OF IMPACT ASSISTED BY TPR M J SALADRIGAS /661/ AND PLATTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.