Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. M. J. MILLER (1418) 260035588 0 0 01/24/2026 8:10AM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-229 AT THE 10MM H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2025 RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 61 YES FAUCETT, MO FARMERS MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 61 SERIOUS YES FAUCETT, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY ANDREW CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 67 MINOR NO ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY ANDREW CO EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-229. DVR1 BEGAN BRAKING TO AVOID COLLISION WITH AN UNINVOLVED COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE. VEH1 BEGAN TO SLIDE AND WENT OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. VEH1 STRUCK SEVERAL TREES THEN CAME TO REST IN A CREEK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE EMBANKMENT ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. ASSISTED BY TPR. A. M. MAPEL (1387), ANDREW CO SO, AND ANDREW CO FD.