| CPL A ENDERLE #717 AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT TPR J BONDURANT #1468 | 260035076 | 37.0177852 | -93.716705 | 01/23/2026 | 5:29PM | LAWRENCE | THREE MILES NORTH OF AURORA ON MISSOURI HIGHWAY K | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2020 HONDA CIVIC | TOTAL | TOWED BY HILLBILLYS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 19 | NO | AURORA, MO | DAIRYLAND | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2012 DODGE RAM | TOTAL | TOWED BY HILLBILLYS TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 36 | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | PROGRESSIVE | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | JUVENILE | MALE | 9 | MODERATE | YES | SPRINGFIELD, MO | OCCUPANT | TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 19 | FATAL | NO | AURORA, MO | DRIVER | TO LAKIN FUNERAL HOME IN PEIRCE CITY, MO |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 36 | MINOR | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | DRIVER | TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 37 | SERIOUS | NO | SPRINGFIELD, MO | OCCUPANT | TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD, MO |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S FOURTH TRAFFIC FATALITY IN 2026 - CRASH OCCURRED AS #1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROAD AND STRUCK #2 HEAD ON - DECEASED WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY DR. HAWKES OF MERCY HOSPITAL IN AURORA AT 1811 HOURS - LAWRENCE COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER LARRY EDEN RESPONDED TO THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY MSGT. J.R. RORIE #971.