Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) 260032362 0 0 01/21/2026 8:55PM HOLT US-59 AT HOLT-215 - 5 MILES SOUTH OF MOUND CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 TOYOTA PRIUS TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE D OF MOUND CITY. ADULT MALE 81 NO MAITLAND, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 81 SERIOUS NO MAITLAND, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FAIRFAX.

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON US-59 WHEN VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATED A CURVE IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF US-59, DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED, AND VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SKID OFF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 PASSENGER SIDE STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND BEGAN OVERTURNING AND CAME TO REST ON ITS ROOF FACING EAST BLOCKING THE NORTHBOUND LANE OF US-59. ASSISTED BY HOLT COUNTY, MOUND CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT, MOUND CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT.